New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Is the Q3 running on timing belt?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Welcome to the new Audi Q3 Forum! It's free to join - just click Register to join.

Register and say hello and hopefully we'll grow into a large bunch of Q3 owners and enthusiasts.

Please post pictures of your Q3 in our Audi Q3 Gallery. You can read all the latest Audi Q3 News on our main website.

Is the Q3 running on timing belt?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
amriHB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Location: Brunei
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amriHB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Is the Q3 running on timing belt?
    Posted: 07 Aug 2012 at 11:29am
Can someone please help me with this? Does it uses timing belt? Or timing chain?

Thanks.
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
reilsab View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 Jul 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 771
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote reilsab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Aug 2012 at 11:57am
A belt for the diesel and a chain for the petrol i believe. Maybe somebody more knowledgeable could confirm.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.18
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.